Leopardus guigna

Quick Bio for Kodkods:

Status: Vulnerable
have from 1-4 kittens, usually 2
Weight: 2-3 kg
Diet: Carnivore

Leopardus guigna

Physical description of Kodkods

The smallest of the American cats, the kodkod, only weighs a little more than 2 kg and barely reaches half a meter in length. The tail, like a lot of cats, adds about half the body length again. They are pretty good climbers with big feet and relatively long claws.

The coloring is brown, varying from a more rusty color to a dull, unsaturated grey version. They have dark spots all over, though somewhat less on the lighter-colored underside. The spots sometimes blend together to make an all-black, melanistic fur. The spots on the tail are so close that they look like rings. The tail is also significantly thicker than most cats. Possibly for balance while climbing.

Distribution and habitat of Kodkods

The Kodkod, or Guiña, is a native of Chile and also known as the Chilean cat. It lives mostly in the south of the country but is also found just across the border in Argentina.

Being a forest cat, the kodkod lives in the temperate rainforests of the coastal Andes along the fjords of Chile. It is also found in the drier inland and upland coniferous forests as well as in secondary forest areas. More rarely, it can be spotted in regions taken over by agriculture.

Kodkod behaviour

The cat’s behavior has been recorded as both nocturnal and diurnal. It is possible that the cat is happy to be active during the day and is only nocturnal due to difficulties surviving in human-impacted habitat. This is known in other species, such as some populations of red deer in Europe.

What do Kodkods eat?

Like the similar but slightly larger Geoffroy’s cat, the kodkod is a fan of small rodents.

Conservation status and human impact on Kodkods

In the more populated areas of Chile, the population is declining. The kodkod is classified as vulnerable due to habitat loss and deforestation. In some places, hunting still occurs, and dogs are also a threat. Like a lot of cats, the kodkod is somewhat adaptable. The hunting skills transfer between habitats reasonably well. Fragmentation of habitat is still definitely detrimental.

Kodkod in French, German, Spanish ...

Latin Name
Leopardus guigna
Alternative Names
Chilean Cat, Guiña
French Names
Guigna
German Names
Kodkod, Chilenische Waldkatze, Nachtkatze
Spanish Names
Guiña
Swahili Names
Kodikodi

Popular Blog Posts

The Big Five vs the Small Five Animals

The Big Five vs the Small Five Animals

The Small Five Animals Everybody who dreams of an African Safari knows all about the Big Five. During the early years of African exploration by white colonists, they encountered five animals that were almost mythological in their difficulty to hunt. Of course, today,...

Eight of the Best National Parks for Wildlife

Eight of the Best National Parks for Wildlife

Embark on a journey into the heart of the wild, where untamed beauty and the pulse of nature weave together in a tapestry that spans continents. From the vast, open savannas where the Earth stretches out to touch the sky to the dense, ancient forests where the air is...

Ten Amazing Wildlife Spectacles

Ten Amazing Wildlife Spectacles

There is wildlife everywhere on our beautiful planet. However, in our modern world, it is becoming increasingly difficult to see wild animals up close. In many areas, wildlife has been decimated by damaging agricultural practices, poor governance, and simply...

More animal Information

Snow Leopard

Snow Leopard

One of the most elusive of the cats, the snow leopard is found mostly on the Tibetan plateau. Improvements in infrastructure in its habitat makes the cat more accessible than ever and the need to protect it even more urgent.

Oncilla

Oncilla

From the Jungles of Brazil to the Pampas of Uruguay, you can find the Oncilla. It is small though so know and understand the cat well before you travel to look for it in the wild.

Mountain Lion

Mountain Lion

The Mountain Lion is the most widespread of the cats in the Americas. Also known as the Puma or Cougar, it ranges from Patagonia to Canada and is most often seen in the mountains.

Black-footed Cat

Black-footed Cat

The smallest of the cats and the most successful hunter, the Black-footed cat (Felis nigripes) is known from its fame in David Attenborough’s BBC TV series.

Andean Mountain Cat

Andean Mountain Cat

The Andean Mountain Cat (Leopardus jacobitus), one of the world’s most elusive felines, thrives in the high altitudes of the Andes. Its distinctive silver-grey fur and bushy tail highlight the unique biodiversity and the challenges of conservation in South America’s rugged landscapes.

Iberian Lynx

Iberian Lynx

Once listed as the most endangered of the cats, the Iberian Lynx is well on the way to recovery. A photographic trip to Southern Spain gives you a good chance to spot this cat in the wild.

Cookie Consent with Real Cookie Banner